Jamaica Travel Information - Visa/Passport Requirements For Travel To Jamaica

Before planning your trip to Jamaica, it is good to have some Jamaica travel information. There are certain conditions a foreign national must comply with to gain entry into Jamaica.

All visitors must comply
with the following:

  • Be in possession of a passport valid for at least 6 months
  • Be in possession of a valid visa (where applicable)
  • Have sufficient funds to support him/herself and other dependents for the duration of stay in Jamaica
  • Itinerary or ticket showing travel details
  • Must be of sound mind
  • Must fulfill any requirement prescribed by the Jamaican Immigration Authorities

Jamaica Travel Information For Cruise Passengers

If you're a Cruise Ship Passenger, you are NOT required to hold a passport as long as you:

  1. Remain in the island during the stay of the vessel you arrived on and...
  2. Depart Jamaica on the same vessel you arrived on.

Jamaica Travel Information For Commonwealth Citizens

Visitors from the following Commonwealth Countries MUST present a valid visa to enter Jamaica:

  • NIGERIA
  • PAKISTAN
  • SIERRA LEONE
  • SRI LANKA

All other Commonwealth Citizens do NOT require entry visas for Jamaica.

Reasons why a foreign visitor might be refused entry into Jamaica:

  • If a visitor is in possession of a medical certificate claiming he/she is suffering from a disease that makes it undesirable for them to land, entry will be prohibited
  • If a visitor has been sentenced in a foreign country for a extradition crime falling within the Extraditions Acts of 1870 and 1906
  • If the visitor is the subject of a deportation order in force under the Aliens Law
  • If visitor is prohibited from landing by the Minister of National Security and Justice

Jamaica Travel Information For Educational Purposes

If a visitor wishes to visit Jamaica for educational purposes, the following is required:

  • A letter from the educational institute, which confirms acceptance and length of study time
  • Clearance from the Ministry of National Security & Justice (Usually obtained by a representative from the educational institution)
  • A medical certificate certifying freedom from communicable diseases
  • Proof that applicant has sufficient financial support for the duration of his/her studies
  • A recent frontal view photograph (no eyeglasses or headgear)
  • A round trip airline ticket valid for at least one year




More details on entrance requirements (and visa application procedures) for specific countries can be obtained by contacting a Jamaican Embassy, High Commission, Consulate General or Honorary Consulate.

Passport holders of the following Territories will be treated according to the country under whose jurisdiction they fall:

TERRITORY JURISDICTION
ARUBA NETHERLANDS
BERMUDA UNITED KINGDOM
BONAIRE NETHERLANDS
CURACAO NETHERLANDS
FRENCH GUIANA FRANCE
FRENCH POLYNESIA FRANCE
GIBRALTAR UNITED KINGDOM
GUADELOUPE FRANCE
MACAU CHINA
MARTINIQUE FRANCE
MONTSERRAT UNITED KINGDOM
ST. MAARTEN NETHERLANDS
ST. MARTIN FRANCE
TURKS & CAICOS ISLANDS UNITED KINGDOM
US VIRGIN ISLANDS UNITED STATES

Thank you for thinking about coming to Jamaica. Hopefully this information makes your decision a little easier.